Latest News

International

By Charlie Baylis on 24.2.2024

The Oscars – Live Coverage

oscar.jpg

inQuire Live will be bringing you the latest updates from the 80th Academy Awards.

Log on from 1.00 a.m. for all the L.A. glitz, drama and tears.

Right so (in my head) I’m in L.A., Hollywood to be precise, reporting on the Oscars for your pleasure, I’ve found a list of nomination for mutual pleasure, my thoughts on the red carpet watz and the awards itself will follow (once they’ve arrived).

1.08 Crickey! that’s a long list, apparently the ceremony has begun, everyone’s hero (or is he just mine?), Jon Stewart is hosting, I’ll go and take a look what the hells going on after I re post that list as a comment…

1.12 According to a guardian wit, George Clooney’s girlfriend is wearing ‘a pair of curtains’ ho hum, ho hum…

1.17 The lucky people of Oscar land have been treated to some highlights of last years show, hopefully that’ll serve as a reminder how much poorer previous years have been, in terms of nominations at least, hello Chicago for best film..

1.21 As every English person reading might fear, the Oscar’s have already become the tortuous and drawn out back slapping celebration they threaten to be, the ceremony was meant to have started, in some manners of speaking it has, however, absolutely naff all of interest has happened, I did see that Michael Moore is in attendance, but then he’s impossible to miss..

1.26 Apparently Sky are stuffing English viewers with interviews, don’t worry folks, there’s nothing actually happening yet, and that Wilkleman women will get what she deserves (a slap in the face) one day, am I the only English report out in L.A.? (in my head), where are you Guardian kids at?

1.30 Claudia Winkleman, don’t ya just hate her? I need sunglasses to match how shiny her hair is

1.32 Nicole Kidman has arrived, she was late, Joel Stien, abc’s American blogger, thinks she was seeking attention, but perhaps she just has better things to do, pop quiz, when was the last good Nicole Kidman film?

1.36 And they’re off, theoretically as of five minutes ago, however I wouldn’t want to bore you with the opening speech, a warm welcome to Bod, shout out to the rest of the grauniad crew, roll on 2 a.m!

1.39 The answer to my little Kidman quiz was seven years ago: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0230600/

1.43 “Thank God for teenage pregnancy” (Ahem – Jon Stewart)

1.45 While we await the actual awards with mild Jon Steward enthused amusement, why not check out a few red carpet snaps, courtesy of abc, http://oscar.com/redcarpet/, America’s second worst broadcasting corporation.

1.54 Best Costume Design went to sweet Angleterre’s Alexandra Byrne for Elizabeth: The Golden Age. The next award is best animated feature..

1.55 Ratatouille wins best animated feature, it has five nominations, as that’s five more than Ang Lee’s beautiful Lust, Caution, I’ve got no idea why…

1.59 Backstage Amy Adams, (who?) has just drank half a pint of apple juice, this is according to abc, half a pint?, of apple juice, scandal, I’m in a fit about this, life can never be the same for me again

2.00 La vie en rose wins something (Best Make Up – aka least important award), it’ll win a lot more too..

2.09 Radio 5 are getting scarily nationalistic, they’re ranting about how important England is for hollywood’s technical side (!), was that The golden Compass winning something? (Best Visual Effects) another great book ruined.

2.12 Sweeney Todd, http://www.inquirelive.co.uk/node/132, has won best art direction and deservedly so

2.18 Best Supporting actor is coming up soon, come on Casey Afflek!

2.21 Casey is let down, Javier Bardem of No Country for Old Men takes the first (slightly) major award.

2.25 In Joel Stein’s Blog, he’s been semi amusingly trying to steal an Oscar, http://blogs.oscar.com/, I’m very jealous of his backstage pass, I think I know all the wrong people…

2.32 For all you Guardian kids, the link you’re following was written by the author of this, http://www.inquirelive.co.uk/node/400 and the band he reviewed, Vampire Weekend, I personally can’t recommend them enough, really top notch indie pop stuff…

2.35 Le Mozart des Pickpockets by Philippe Pollet-Villard takes the Oscar for Best Live action short film, Best Animated Short Film is won by Peter & the Wolf..

2.38 The next, at least, semi important award is won by Tilda Swinton, that was best supporting actress, Cate Blanchett was robbed,

2.50 The Grauniad’s got some lovely Oscar snaps up: http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/gallery/2008/feb/25/fashion?picture=33267…

2.51 George Clooney has won best actor, what happened to DD Lewis?, and George, really?

2.53 Did I get you with that one? Of course, best actor hasn’t been decided yet, and won’t be decided for quite some time..

2.55 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen get a deserved Oscar for best adapted screenplay, that would be No Country for Old Men, in a completely unrelated thought, the Brits are doing well tonight, is that three awards so far?

3.07 The Bourne Ultimatum grabs a double, winning best sound editing and sound mixing.

3.10 Best Actress goes to Marion Cotillard for La Vie en Rose, a very Hollywood film, personally I preferred Ellen Page, I’m happy with anyone who’s not Julie Christie though,

3.23 Apparently Les Brits are up to six awards, that’ll be the good old double counting taking affect

3.35 Jason Bourne makes it a hatrick, picking up best editing.

3.38 ABC have given best editing to Marion Cotillard! check out the box on the left hand side of the page: http://oscar.com/oscarnight/winners/?pn=detail&nominee=The%20Bourne%20Ul…, hilarious..

3.45 Too late my dear geeks, ABC have corrected their website, maybe the scumbags are reading this! I highly doubt it.

3.46 Best Foreign Language film goes to The Counterfeiters, I should also mention that some old guy, Robert Boyle (Who?) has been given an honary piece of gold.

3.53 Best Song goes to, Fallen Slowly from Once, like most people that have never seen the film, I’ve never heard the song, but if its anywhere near as good as this

it deserves something…pop quiz, which year and for which film did Elliott Smith receive an Academy Award Nomination?

4.03 Best cinematography goes to There Will Be Blood

4.11 Atonement finally gets an award, that would be for original score, which if I remember correctly was some rather sparkling romantic piano, bravo!

4.15 The answer to our second little pop quiz did come up on the video, but for those who didn’t click play, the film was Good Will Hunting and the year was 1998, the same year I started secondary school, fact fans!

4.17 The best documentary short goes to Freeheld, I think we’ll have to take the academy’s word for that one

4.21 Taxi to the Dark Side wins best documentary feature…as ever the Guardian blog seems to be about five minutes behind things..

4.27 Juno beats off fierce competition to win the original screenplay Oscar, so theres just the three biggies left now, best director, actor and film.

4.32 The moment of truth, who will win best actor? Radio 5 are bigging up Daniel Day Lewis and rightly so, a victory for Ireland!

4.35 Best actor goes with form, Daniel Day Lewis deserved the award, much more so than George Clooney, who did win, but only in my head, the film was There Will Be Blood, but I’m sure you all knew that, right?

4.41 Biggest loser of the night? its got to be Kevin O’Connell, who’s been nominated about a million times, he still hasn’t got an award: http://www.oscar.com/nominees/?pn=detail&nominee=Transformers%20-%20Soun…

4.43 The Coen Brothers have just won best director(s)…and also best film, which the pompous radio 5 presenter can’t really understand why they have a different award for, however I find there is a distinct difference between direction and film, whatever, the Coen’s have done rather well for themselves.

4.49. Well that’s about it from me, thanks for logging on, I’ll post a full list of winners before I go, I was going to attend the Vanity Fair party but that got cancelled, so maybe Madonna’s or Elton John’s, or, who knows, I might just go to bed, somewhere in a rubbish old place called ‘reality’, good night folks hope to see you on inQuire Live again soon!

4.52 Here’s that list I promised:

Best film: No Country for Old Men
Best director: No Country for Old Men, Joel and Ethan Coen
Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Original screenplay: Juno
Documentary feature: Taxi to the Dark Side
Documentary short: Freeheld
Original score: Atonement
Cinematography: There Will Be Blood
Song: Falling Slowly, Once
Foreign language film: The Counterfeiters
Honorary Oscar: Robert Boyle
Film editing: The Bourne Ultimatum
Best actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Sound mixing: The Bourne Ultimatum
Sound editing: The Bourne Ultimatum
Adapted screenplay: No Country for Old Men, Joel and Ethan Coen
Supporting actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Animated short: Peter and the Wolf
Live action short: Le Mozart des Pickpockets
Supporting actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Art directions: Sweeney Todd
Visual effects: The Golden Compass
Makeup: La Vie en Rose
Animated feature: Ratatouille
Costume: Elizabeth: The Golden Age

That’s it folks!

Comments

  • Well done. I do like the blog.

    By Richard on 5.6.2023

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • I’d be more than willing to have some campus based news stories and articles, it’s just that no one sends any to me…if anyone wants to write that kind of thing, cb254@kent.ac.uk is the address.

    By website-editor on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • I agree – No more live blogs. Let’s see InQuire focus on campus a little bit more. I can get all the football/Oscar’s/Cuban politics articles off the BBC etc.

    By Shaun Nichols on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • I’m with Mr Sweeney on this one, it’s heading towards live blog overkill,no more football especially.

    By Anonymous on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • How I smiled when I heard ‘Once’ picked up an Oscar for Best Song, and smiled even more so when Marion Cotillard got Best Actress.

    “Well done the Academy,” is what I say.

    By Luke on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • Yet another live blog?
    This is starting to get tedious…

    By Pat Sweeney on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • Well done. Thanks for the blog. G’night.

    By Bod on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • Other blogs are saying us Brits have won 6 so far.

    By Bod on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • Winners So Far:

    Best adapted screenplay: No Country for Old Men, Joel and Ethan Coen
    Best supporting actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
    Animated short: Peter and the Wolf
    Live action short: Le Mozart des Pickpockets
    Supporting actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
    Art directions: Sweeney Todd
    Visual effects: The Golden Compass
    Makeup: La Vie en Rose
    Animated feature: Ratatouille
    Costume: Elizabeth: The Golden Age, Alexandra Byrne

    By website-editor on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • It’s a real shame Norbit couldn’t manage an Oscar.

    By Shane on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • I’m a Guardianista, I’m here.

    By Bod on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

  • NOMINATIONS

    Performance by an actor in a leading role
    George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
    Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
    Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
    Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

    Performance by an actor in a supporting role
    Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
    Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
    Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
    Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

    Performance by an actress in a leading role
    Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
    Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
    Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
    Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
    Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

    Performance by an actress in a supporting role
    Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
    Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
    Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
    Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
    Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

    Best animated feature film of the year
    “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
    “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
    “Surf’s Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

    Achievement in art direction
    “American Gangster” (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
    “Atonement” (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

    Achievement in cinematography
    “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins
    “Atonement” (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

    Achievement in costume design
    “Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
    “Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
    “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
    “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
    “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

    Achievement in directing
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel
    “Juno” (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

    Best documentary feature
    “No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
    “Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
    “Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
    “War/Dance” (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

    Best documentary short subject
    “Freeheld” A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
    “La Corona (The Crown)” A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
    “Salim Baba” A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
    “Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

    Achievement in film editing
    “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal): Christopher Rouse
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
    “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

    Best foreign language film of the year
    “Beaufort” Israel
    “The Counterfeiters” Austria
    “Katyn” Poland
    “Mongol” Kazakhstan
    “12” Russia

    Achievement in makeup
    “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
    “Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
    “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

    Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
    “Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
    “The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
    “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
    “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

    Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
    “Falling Slowly” from “Once” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
    “Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
    “Raise It Up” from “August Rush” (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined
    “So Close” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
    “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

    Best motion picture of the year
    “Atonement” (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
    “Juno” (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

    Best animated short film
    “I Met the Walrus” A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
    “Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
    “Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
    “My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
    “Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

    Best live action short film
    “At Night” A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
    “Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
    “Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
    “Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
    “The Tonto Woman” A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

    Achievement in sound editing
    “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay
    “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood
    “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

    Achievement in sound mixing
    “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
    “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
    “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
    “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

    Achievement in visual effects
    “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
    “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
    “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

    Adapted screenplay
    “Atonement” (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
    “Away from Her” (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

    Original screenplay
    “Juno” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
    “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
    “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
    “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

    By website-editor on 25.2.2024

    If you are unhappy with this comment please refer to our terms and conditions and contact us with any any concerns.

Post new comment

    © 2007 inQuire | Terms and Conditions | Privacy | Designed by Move Ahead Design